Privacy Policy

The domains ‘www.halesciences.com’ ‘www.halesciences.in’, ‘www.mychemist.io’ (hereinafter referred to as ‘Websites’) and web/mobile applications ‘My Chemist’ and ‘My Pharmacy’ (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Application(s)/Apps’) are properties/assets solely owned and hosted by Hale Sciences Private Limited(hereinafter referred to as the ‘Company’).

By visiting, viewing, using and/or accessing the Websites and/or Apps,you agree to accept and to remain bound by the Privacy Policy.

  1. Definitions
    1. ‘Account’ means an account created by the User on the Websites/App by providing certain information about him as prompted by the‘Sign up/Profile creation form’.
    2. ‘Company/We/Us/Our’ means ‘Hale Sciences Private Limited’, a Company incorporated under the Companies Act,2013.
    3. ‘Laws’ means Laws of India/Rules/Regulations/Notifications issued and in force by the Government of India.
    4. ‘Order’ means demand for the products and/or for any other services, by the User which is delivered by the Pharmacists using the Websites/Apps of theCompany.
    5. ‘Pharmacist’ means the user of the Websites/Apps who supply medicine/drugs through the Websites/Application(s) developed and owned by the Company.
    6. ‘Products’ mean all kinds of articles and goods ,including but not limited to prescription and non-prescription medicines, cosmetics, FMCG (Fast moving Consumer Goods) products or any other medical or non-medical equipments that are sold through the Websites and/orApps.’
    7. ‘Registered User’ means a person who has an account on the Websites/Application(s) as provided by the Company.
    8. ‘Services’ means providing the Website/App to the Pharmacist who shall ultimately be providing its services to the customer using the Website/App as developed and owned by the Company.
    9. ‘User’ means both registered and unregistered user.
    10. ‘Unregistered User’ means a person, who does not have an account on the Websites/Application(s) as provided by the Company.
    11. ‘You/Your/User’ means a person who visits or uses the Websites/Application(s) including but not necessarily theCustomer of the Company.
  2. What is Privacy Policy?
    1. This ‘Privacy Policy’ governs the personal information collected from the Users of this Websites/ Application(s). The ‘Company’ strictly adheres to the following data protection Laws laid down in India.
      • Section 43 A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
      • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011; and
      • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.
    2. This Privacy Policy, together with other policies/ Terms and Conditions mentioned on our Websites and/or Application(s) form a legally binding Contract between you and the Company.
    3. We request you not to use the Websites/Application(s) or Services provided by the Company, if you do not agree with the ‘Privacy Policy’ stated herein.
  3. What is ‘Personal Information?
    1. “Personal information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person in accordance with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.
    2. The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 also defines “Sensitive personal data or information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:
      • passwords;
      • financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details;
      • physical, physiological and mental health condition;
      • sexual orientation;
      • medical records and history;
      • biometric information;
      • information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
      • visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
      • Call data records.
    3. Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information.
  4. Privacy Statement
    1. This Clause is applicable to all the visitors or Users of the Websites/ Application(s).
    2. An unregistered User or visitor may have limited access to the Websites/Application(s).In order to get access to all the features of the Websites/Application(s); a User shall have an account on the respective Websites/Application(s). A user with an account on the Websites/Application(s) is the‘Registered User’.
    3. All the ‘Personal Information’provided by the User to theWebsites/Application(s) is voluntary.
    4. We may automatically receive technical information like your Internet Protocol (IP) address (or a proxy server used by the user to access the World Wide Web), browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses or any other technical information due to communication standard on the Internet.Notwithstanding the above, we may share some of the aggregate findings (not the specific data) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow our business.
    5. Above mentioned information is used by the Company for operation of the Service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of Websites and/or mobile applications.
    6. We are committing to protect the ‘Personal information’ provided by the User and we ensure confidentiality of such information, subject to the ‘terms’ of this Policy stated herein.
  5. When your information will be disclosed?
    1. We do not transfer or disclose information provided by you to any Third Party with whom we do not have an agreement with obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy. However, we may disclose your Personal Information to comply with the Laws of India or when we believe that disclosure of such information is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us enforce or apply our Terms of Service, Acceptable User Policy, and other agreements or to protect the rights, property or safety of Company, our employees, Users or others.
    2. The Company may transfer your information to the trusted online payment service partners to perform payment processing and authorization services (for net banking or e-wallets validation). Through your use of the services provided by our Websites/ Apps you consent to our collection and transfer of your information to our payment service partner websites.
    3. Each of these trusted third parties may have access to your Personal Information for purposes of performing tasks on our behalf and providing us feedback to improve your experiences using the Service. All of these trusted third parties are under obligations similar to those in this Privacy Policy.
    4. You may use a third party application to access or log on to your account such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Google or Twitter. We will not share your Personal Information with Facebook, LinkedIn, Google or Twitter without your consent; however, we are not responsible for what those third parties do with your information, so you should make sure you trust the application and that it has a privacy policy acceptable to you.
    5. If some or all of our assets were acquired or otherwise transferred, or in the unlikely event that Company would go out of business or enter bankruptcy, User information including Personal Information may be transferred to or acquired by a third party but only to a third party that is subject to the same commitments for the previously collected Personal Information as under this Privacy Policy.
  6. How do we use collected information?
    1. The information collected by you is used to administer the ‘Services’ provided to you, operate the Websites/Application(s) and/or for any other purpose connected therewith.
    2. Such information may be used to send routine communications to you, such as order transaction e-mails and other administrative messages through email, push notifications and notifications posted on the Websites/Apps or through other means available, including text and other forms of messaging. Though we prefer to communicate with our Customers via email/pushnotification/apps, as may be deemed necessary, you agree to receive our phone calls, e-mails and/or other communication in connection with your orders/request on the Websites/Apps.
  7. Third-Party Sites
    1. In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may allow Third Parties to serve advertisement to you through our Websites/Application(s) and consequently certain links may be visible on our Websitesor Application(s). These sites may have separate and independent ‘Privacy Policies’ and ‘Terms and Conditions’.
    2. Though, such parties advertise through our Websites/Application(s), the ‘Privacy Policy’ of this Websites/Application(s) or any other Agreement between the Customers of the Company and the Company is not applicable to them. We encourage you to go through the Policies/ Terms and Conditions of such Websites/Application(s). We are not responsible for virus/worms/malware transmitted to your system or any harm, damage caused to your system/ mobile phone due to such Websites/Application(s).
  8. How to register yourself
    1. You maycreate an account on the Websites and/or Apps,by filling up the ‘Sign Up/Profile Creation Form’ prompted by the Websites/ Application(s)or by signing in through a social login provider with whom you already have an account like Facebook/Google/LinkedIn/Twitter.
    2. The User is required to provide personal information such as name, e-mail address, address (office/home/any other), country, ZIP/postal code, age, phone number, password chosen by the User in order to create an account on the Websites/Apps.
    3. By creating an account on the respective Website(s) or Application(s), you will become ‘Registered User’ of the website.
    4. A ‘Registered User’ shall have access to a subset or all of the features depending on the applicable terms of the Websites/Application(s) and may place an order through the respective account.
    5. The Websites/Application(s) may keep record of all the previous and present order(s) made by the Registered User, which may be accessed by logging into the respective account.
    6. The information provided by you, may be used by the Company to communicate with you for the purpose of providing services or any other activity connected therewith.
    7. You may, at any time, update information provided therein by logging into your Account on the concerned Websites/Application(s) and the same may be accessed by the Company at any time.
    8. We are not responsible for the lost password or in case your account is hacked/misused by any other person.
  9. What do we do with the information collected from the ‘Registered User’?
    1. All the information provided by the registered user is maintained by the Websites/Application(s) in electronic form on its equipment and may be converted in physical form, whenever required by the Company.
    2. The Company commits to keep all such information confidential and such information shall not be disclosed to the third party, Subject to following exception-
      • We may make such information accessible to the employees of the Company on a need-to-know basis and binds all such employees to confidentiality obligations.
      • Part of such information, may be shared with the Pharmacist, whenever required by them, except for the financial information provided by you.
    3. Notwithstanding the above, the Company shall not be responsible in case, such information is misused by the above mentioned party.
  10. Change in Privacy Policy
    1. We may change/update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Company treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, the Company will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services.
  11. Medical Prescription
    1. The Medical Prescription uploaded by the Customer on the Websites/Apps, is not disclosed to anyone except the Pharmacist who will have access to the said prescription, to supply the products ordered by the Customer.
  12. E-news letter
    1. We may ask you for optional information, for the purpose of sending monthly/weekly e-newsletter/ promotionaloffers and other messages pertaining to the product/ Services provided by us or any other information, which according to the Company is necessary to inform you pertaining to the Services provided by us.
    2. We may use personal information provided by you like your e-mail ID, Phone number for the above mentioned purpose.
  13. Governing law and Jurisdiction
    1. This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India. All disputes in relation to these policies will be adjudicated exclusively before a competent court in Delhi, India.
  14. Contact
    1. Should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact, the Grievance Officer, as appointed by the Company. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information. If you have any grievance with respect to our use of your information, you may communicate such grievance to the Grievance Officer:Name: Mr. Shivi Aggarwal
      Hale Sciences Private Limited
      G-36, 1st Floor, Connaught Place, New Delhi – 110001
      Phone: +91-8099-694236
      E-mail: info@halesciences.in